VIP Realty Platinum's Privacy Policy

VIP Realty Platinum we respect your right to online privacy. When you register as a member of this site or otherwise provide any personal information to us online, that information will only be used in conjunction with providing you with enhanced services related to this site. We promise to protect your personal information given to us by your visit to our website and information included on our e-mail lists. Any information that you give to VIP Realty Platinum will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in any way to which you have not consented to.

TERMS OF USE: This website is not intended to replace professional financial, investment or legal advice. Though we have endeavored to provide the most accurate and timely information available, some of this information is complex and subject to rapid change. As a visitor to our website, you acknowledge and agree that any reliance on, or use of any information available on this website shall be entirely at your own risk. For accurate, up-to-date information on the local real estate market, please contact a licensed real estate agent.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION: Much of the general information on the VIP Realty Platinum web site can be accessed without needing to register or log in – and therefore we do not collect information about you whatsoever when you are accessing these areas of our web site. To search our MLS database of properties for sale you must first register.

VIP Realty Platinum: Users who wish to access the search tool feature on our website for detailed property information and extended searching features (such as the ability to save favorite listings, save searches and have new listings e-mailed to them automatically) must register to create a user account. To create a “VIP Realty Platinum” user account visitors are asked to provide certain contact information. We do not rent, sell, trade, loan or lease this personal information to anyone or any company.

VOLUNTARY E-MAIL LISTS: Once you have registered to create a “VIP Realty Platinum” user account, you are agreeing to receive e-mails from VIP Realty Platinum.  These e-mails will contain valuable information about real estate and/or property listings.  Our software is set to refuse to divulge the personal information contained on our list to anyone but us. The information is not, for example, available to other subscribers or other brokers or vendors.  To cease receiving e-mails and listings from VIP Realty Platinum click the “unsubscribe” link that can be found at the bottom of each e-mail.   

BROWSER INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE WEBSITE: As with many website operators, VIP Realty Platinum analyzes our website data to constantly improve the value of our website to our visitors.  We maintain real-time reporting information to us and our authorized agents of your browser accesses to our site. This includes but is not limited to page views, unique views, unique visitors, repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods. In our use of this service, we do not gather, request, record, require, collect, or track any Internet users' personally identifiable information.

ANONYMOUS INFORMATION: Like most sites on the Internet, we also collect anonymous data on how our visitors use our site. This data reflects site usage patterns gathered during thousands of customer visits each month and does not contain any personally identifying information whatsoever. We reserve the right to share this anonymous data, provide log files and other databases of user information to third parties for analysis, and to use this information to better understand client traffic and improve our online services.

USE OF COOKIES: We use cookies on our website to provide each visitor with a personalized experience. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our site and that automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with our site. We do link the cookies to your personally identifiable information on our servers, but no personal information is stored in the cookies themselves. We use cookies to track your use of our site, and to authenticate users of the “VIP Realty Platinum” features. We do not share cookies with any other site. If you prefer not to allow us to collect cookie information, you can block cookies with your browser as described below:

By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent, or to reject all cookies. Please note however, that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience on our site and on other sites throughout the Internet may not be complete. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION:  Resale or disclosure of information to third parties: VIP Realty Platinum does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease personal information collected on our website or included on our e-mail lists to any third party. When VIP Realty Platinum employs subcontractors that may have access to personal information, they are bound by a confidentiality agreement to ensure that they exercise the same level of care when handling your personal information as we do. 

DATA SECURITY: We take precautions to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, destruction or loss.

DATA QUALITY AND ACCESS:  VIP Realty Platinum provides you with the opportunity to know about the information that VIP Realty Platinum holds about you, together with the ability to correct, amend or delete, as appropriate, any such information that is incomplete or inaccurate. Should you wish to exercise any of these options or should you have any questions or concerns about information that VIP Realty Platinum has collected relating to you, please contact us by e-mail at info@viprealtyplatinum.com.

ENFORCEMENT: If for any reason you believe that VIP Realty Platinum has not adhered to these privacy principles, please notify us by e-mail at info@viprealtyplatinum.com and we will do everything we can to review and correct the problem promptly.

EXTERNAL LINKS:  This website provides links to various websites that VIP Realty Platinum does not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. Even if an affiliation exists between our website and a third party website, we exercise no control over these linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection practices and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to our site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY:  We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that due to fraud or deception by others, we may unknowingly receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, once we have verified the information, we will promptly delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information in relation to children under 13, please do so by e-mailing us at info@viprealtyplatinum.com.

INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERS: Any personally identifiable information that you provide to VIP Realty Platinum will be collected directly on servers located in the United States and Canada and maintained on servers located in the United States and Canada. If you are located outside the United States or Canada, any information you provide will be transferred abroad. While VIP Realty Platinum is committed to providing your information with the highest level of privacy protection, we believe you should know that the general level of protection for personal information in the United States may not be the same as that provided in other countries, including those that belong to the European Economic Area. 

TERMS AND MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY: By using this website, you signify your agreement to the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not disclose any personal information through this site. VIP Realty Platinum may modify this privacy policy at any time at its discretion and modifications are effective upon being posted on this site. You are responsible for reviewing this privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

CONTACTING VIP Realty Platinum ON PRIVACY: If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on the VIP Realty Platinum website, please contact please contact us.

Privacy policy updated 8/2014.